Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Archive – 2018

2018 Arab Collegiate Programming Contest

The 2018 Twenty First Arab Collegiate Programming Contest was hosted in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, 9-13 November 2018 under the supervision of Arab Academy for Science & Technology and Egyptian Ministry of communication and information technology.

The Participants

183 teams from 107 universities from 15 countries have participated in the contest.

The Contest

The problem-set consisted of 12 problems. Eleven of these problems were solved during the contest. Most of the teams solved problems C then I then L where Problems E, G and H were rarely solved but problem J was not.

The Judges I/O

A. Awesome Shawarma

B.Baklava Tray

C.Coffee

D.Dull Chocolates

E.Exciting Menus

F.Flipping El-fetiera

G.Greatest Chicken Dish

H.Hawawshi Decryption

I.Ice-cream Knapsack

J.Journey to Jupiter

K.Khoshaf

L. Looking for Taste

The Results

Click here for the detailed contest. And the winners are…

First Place

Syrian Virtual University; ?RadioActive: Hussain Kara Fallah, Hasan Jaddouh, Joud Zouzou, Jafar Alkheir(Coach), Ehsan Refaee(Co-Coach), Alaa Jarad(Co-Coach)

Second Place

Princess Sumaya University for Technology; ?Aurora: Hamza Zagha, Motasem AL-Kayed, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Ashraf Ahmad(Coach)

Third Place

Arab Academy for Science and Technology (Alexandria); ?EOI : Osama Alkhodairy, Mohammed Ehab, Mahmoud Badawy, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)

Extreme Programmers

(Awarded to the team that submits the first successful run)

Arab Academy for Science and Technology (Alexandria); ?EOI : Osama Alkhodairy, Mohammed Ehab, Mahmoud Badawy, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)

German University in Cairo; ?3aboood : Omar Morsi, Ahmed Khedr, Omar Kharouba, Slim Abdennadher(Coach), Ahmad Elsagheer(Co-Coach)

Steadfast Gurus

(Awarded to the team that submits the last successful run)

American University in Cairo; ?TheTeam: John Sourour, Bishoy Boshra Labib Girgis John Attia, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)

Jordan University of Science and Technology; ?!(Code Geeks): Mohammad Shakhatreh, Ibrahim Abueisa, Fares Obaid, Samer Suleiman(Coach)

Solid Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves the most number of problems without penalties)

Syrian Virtual University; ?RadioActive: Hussain Kara Fallah, Hasan Jaddouh, Joud Zouzou, Jafar Alkheir(Coach), Ehsan Refaee(Co-Coach), Alaa Jarad(Co-Coach)

Relentless Programmers

(Awarded to the team that solves a problem after the most number of wrong submissions)

Syrian Virtual University; ?Sigma: Abdulkader Ghandoura, Slman Ali, Mhd Adel SaadEddin, Ehsan Refaee(Coach)

Sub-Regions Champions

Sub-Region Champion
Maghreb Al Akhawayn University; ?Shushi:Abdelmajid Essofi, Omar Moussa, Ahmed Lekssays, Mohamed Riduan Abid(Coach), Mohamed Khalil Ait Brahim(Co-Coach)
Gulf
Arab Open University in Kuwait; ?cløud9.1: Ahmed Hafez, Osama Nader, Basheer Samsam, Alhussain Aly(Coach), Hasan Alhamsh(Co-Coach), Yusra Abu Jaradeh(Co-Coach)
Levant
Syrian Virtual University; ?RadioActive: Hussain Kara Fallah, Hasan Jaddouh, Joud Zouzou, Jafar Alkheir(Coach), Ehsan Refaee(Co-Coach), Alaa Jarad(Co-Coach)
Nile
Cairo University – Faculty of Engineering; ?One more Time: Mina Magdy, Omar Bazaraa, Omar Hashim, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)
West Africa
Institut de Mathematiques et de Sciences Physiques; ?require(“good-grasp”): Lionel KITIHOUN, Kefil FELIHO, Guy Bertrand ASSOGBA, Amadou Tidjani SANDA MAHAMA(Coach)

First to solve

Problem Team Time
 
A
Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University ;AKA AKA : Abdelrahman Akram, Khaled Swalem, Mohamed Anany, Nour Elrashidy(Coach)
145
B
Syrian Virtual University; ?RadioActive: Hussain Kara Fallah, Hasan Jaddouh, Joud Zouzou, Jafar Alkheir(Coach), Ehsan Refaee(Co-Coach), Alaa Jarad(Co-Coach)
24
C
Alexandria University – Faculty of Engineering; Wa7d R2 W Etnen Vortex: Ahmed Magdy, Marwan Tammam, Moustafa Mahmoud, Mohamed Ayman(Coach),Sherif Waly(Co-Coach),Moamen ElBaroudy(Co-Coach).
9
D
?Faculty of Engineering- Mansoura University ;Hawksbeard! : Sara Elkady, Abdulla Ashraf, Omar Elawady, Ibrahim Gamil(Coach), Seaf Eldien Mohamed(Co-Coach),Omar Elezaby(Co-Coach),Islam Taha(Co-Coach)
52
E
Syrian Virtual University; ?RadioActive: Hussain Kara Fallah, Hasan Jaddouh, Joud Zouzou, Jafar Alkheir(Coach), Ehsan Refaee(Co-Coach), Alaa Jarad(Co-Coach)
152
F
Syrian Virtual University; ?RadioActive: Hussain Kara Fallah, Hasan Jaddouh, Joud Zouzou, Jafar Alkheir(Coach), Ehsan Refaee(Co-Coach), Alaa Jarad(Co-Coach)
53
G
?Princess Sumaya University for Technology; ?Aurora: Hamza Zagha, Motasem AL-Kayed, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Ashraf Ahmad(Coach)
183
H
?Princess Sumaya University for Technology; ?Aurora: Hamza Zagha, Motasem AL-Kayed, Mohammed Abu Aboud, Ashraf Ahmad(Coach)
268
I
?Arab Academy for Science and Technology (Alexandria); ?EOI : Osama Alkhodairy, Mohammed Ehab, Mahmoud Badawy, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach)
German University in Cairo; ?3aboood : Omar Morsi, Ahmed Khedr, Omar Kharouba, Slim Abdennadher(Coach), Ahmad Elsagheer(Co-Coach)
8
K
?American University of Beirut, Faculty of Arts and Science ; First Again: Antoine Zouein, Remy El Sabeh, Rayan Hallal, Mohamad Jaber(Coach)
48
L
?Cairo University – Faculty of Computers and Information ; One For All: Mohammed Saeed, Khaled Hamed, Mohamed Ahmed, Mohamed Abd El-Wahab(Coach),Ahmed Hamed(Co-Coach)
17

© 2004-2020 ACPC. All rights reserved.